Privacy Policy

MANIFESTDESTINYART.COM PRIVACY POLICY


 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use Live Chat, purchase a product or enter information on our site.


 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

     • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

     • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

     • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

     • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

     • To quickly process your transactions.

     • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

     • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

We use regular Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

     • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

     • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

     • Keep track of advertisements.

     • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

WIX

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Manifestdestinyart.com is 100% committed to data protection.

 

What is the GDPR?

The GDPR is a regulation intended to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the EU. It aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data.

 

WIX and the GDPR

Customer trust is our absolute top priority. We know that our 120 million users worldwide care deeply about their privacy and data security.

We have worked with a team of experts and have implemented the required adjustments to our products, services, and documentation, to ensure compliance with the GDPR. This empowers Wix customers to get more control over their personal data and gain the tools necessary to protect the information of visitors to Wix sites.

We are dedicated to data protection and have effectively reinforced this over the past 10 years.

What are we doing to ensure data protection for all our customers?

  • We employ full-time security consultants, dedicated to the security of our customer information. Click here to learn more.

  • Wix is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant. This standard helps create a secure environment by increasing cardholder data, thus reducing credit card fraud. We regularly perform internal security audits to maintain our ISO/PCI security certifications. Click here to learn more.

  • Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server (HTTPS/SSL). Click here to learn more.

  • Wix uses cryptography hash functions to protect your information. Your password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, your original password cannot be recovered from our servers.  

  • Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.


 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

     • Remarketing with Google AdSense

     • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

     • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

POWr

We occasionally use POWr to manage form submissions. By submitting this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to POWr for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. In the course of using the Services, you may submit content to POWr (including your personal data and the personal data of others) or third parties may submit content to you through the Services (your “Content”). We know that by giving us your Content, you are trusting us to treat it appropriately. POWr’s Privacy Policy, together with any Service-specific data use policies, privacy statements and privacy notices (collectively, “privacy policies”), detail how we treat your Content and personal data and we agree to adhere to those privacy policies. You in turn agree that POWr may use and share your Content in accordance with our privacy policies.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

     • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

     • By emailing us

     • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

     • Within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

     • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

     • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

     • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

     • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

     • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

     • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

     • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

     • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

     • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

     • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@manifestdestinyart.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

GDPR - “Right to Access” and “Right to be forgotten”

In accordance with the GDPR, site visitors have the “right to access” their data or "be forgotten" (to be permanently deleted from the databases).  Contact support@manifestdestinyart.com if you wish to be permanently deleted from our databases.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

manifestdestinyart.com

Carrer de la Ciutat de Granada, 42

Barcelona, 08005

Spain

support@manifestdestinyart.com

 

Last Edited on 2018-08-07

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2018 - 2019 by Coyote & Scramboli

Carrer de la Ciutat de Granada, 42

Barcelona, Spain 08005